Under Missouri law RSMo 287.203 states as follows:
[…] If the case nurse interferes with medical treatment and the injured worker’s relationship with the doctor then their participation can be terminated immediately.
If you’ve been injured at work, then please immediately contact our law firm, and one of our skilled attorneys will be happy to discuss your rights and benefits under workers’ compensation law. Call us for a free consultation: 314-631-6777
Medical Treatment under Missouri workers’ compensation law is governed by section 287.140 which states:
“[T]he employee, shall receive and the employer shall provide such medical, surgical, chiropractic, and hospital treatment, including nursing, custodial, ambulance and medicines, as may reasonably be required after the injury or disability, to cure and relieve from the effects of the injury. If the employee desires, he shall have the right to select his own physician, surgeon, or other such requirement at his own expense.” RSMo 287.140
“Medical aid is one component of the compensation an injured worker is entitled to receive . . . This includes treatment that gives comfort or relief from pain even though a cure is not possible.” SeeErwin v. Midway Arms, Inc., (Mo. App. W.D. 2025) citing Abt v. Miss.