Under Missouri law RSMo 287.203 states as follows:
[…] If you’ve been injured at work, then please immediately contact our law firm, and one of our skilled attorneys will be happy to discuss your rights and benefits under workers’ compensation law. Call us for a free consultation: 314-631-6777
Short Answer: When the employer commits outrageous conduct that is clear and egregious.
Missouri Workers’ Compensation RSMo 287.560
Missouri law states that in certain situations the court may assess costs against any party for unreasonable defending or prosecuting a workers’ compensation case. See Revised Statutes of Missouri Section 287.560 which states:
“[I]f the division or the commission determines that any proceedings have been brought, prosecuted or defended without reasonable ground, it may assess the whole cost of the proceedings upon the party who so brought, prosecuted or defended them.” RSMo 287.560
The courts have interpreted RSMo 287.560 as follows:
The court has the discretion to assess costs against a party;