By Steven Edelman
[…] In case the employer or his or her insurance carrier shall without good and just cause fail, neglect, refuse, or unreasonably delay the payment of benefits under Section 8(a) or Section 8(b), the Arbitrator or the Commission shall allow to the employee additional compensation in the sum of $30 per day for each day that the benefits under Section 8(a) or Section 8(b) have been so withheld or refused, not to exceed $10,000. A delay in payment of 14 days or more shall create a rebuttable presumption of unreasonable delay.”
820 ILCS 305/16
16 penalties: This section provides for attorneys’ fees when 19(k) and 19(l) penalties are sought. The law states under 805 ILCS 305/16:
“Whenever the Commission shall find that the employer, his or her agent, service company or insurance carrier has been guilty of delay or unfairness towards an employee in the adjustment, settlement or payment of benefits due such employee within the purview of the provisions of paragraph (c) of Section 4 of this Act; or has been guilty of unreasonable or vexatious delay, intentional under-payment of compensation benefits, or has engaged in frivolous defenses which do not present a real controversy, within the purview of the provisions of paragraph (k) of Section 19 of this Act, the Commission may assess all or any part of the attorney’s fees and costs against such employer and his or her insurance carrier.”
https://www.ilga.gov/legislation/ilcs/fulltext.asp?DocName=082003050K16
If you’ve been injured at work, then please immediately contact our law firm, and one of our skilled attorneys will be happy to discuss your rights and benefits under workers’ compensation law.